Indo-Russian Centre For Ayurveda & Healing - Home Page

Home  |  News  |  About  |  Contact Us

Call Dr. Sunil +919718896211

 

Terminalia Belerica

HomeAyurvedaHerbsTerminalia Belerica8/22/2010

Submitted by: Dr.Sunil
"Ayurveda Doctor, Diet, Yoga, Acupressure specialist and spiritual life coach"
Dr. Sunil has received his bachelor degree in Ayurveda in 2001. Today, he is a certified doctor by Delhi Bhartiya Chikitsa Parishad (New Delhi) and was honored by Dabur India Pvt.Ltd. in February 2008 for his dedication and services in the field of Ayurveda... Read more

New Delhi [India]

It is Astringent, Tonic, Expectorant and Laxative...

Family Name: Combretaceae

Botanical Name:Terminalia Belerica

Common Name: Belleric Myrobalan, Beleric, Baehra

Part Used: Fruit

Habitat: Grown throughout India.

Uses: It is Astringent, Tonic, Expectorant and Laxative. It is used in coughs and sore throat. Its pulp is used in dropsy, piles and diarrhoea. It is also useful in leprosy, fever and hair care. It is also used in oxalic acid and preparation of ink.

Introduction

Terminalia beleriea has deep roots in Indian mythology as well as in Ayurveda. It is part of a compound rasayana preparation of three myrobalan fruits, known as Triphala (or trifla) , which is important in both Indian and Tibetan traditional medicine. The name Vibheekaki indicates that regular use keeps a person healthy and free from disease. The fixed oil from the seeds is used for cooking.

Description

A large deciduous tree reaching up to 29 m (Plate 62). The trunk and stems are straight with a characteristic blue-grey, cracked bark. The leaves are broadly elliptical, about 10-25 em in length and 5-8 cm in width, coriaceous, alternate and mainly directed toward the apex of the branches. The flowers are in axillary spikes, pale greenish-yellow with an unpleasant odour. The fruits are globular, grey, hairy and about 1-2 em in diameter.

Related Tags Terminalia Belerica Herb, Combretaceae Family, Belleric Myrobalan, Beleric, Bahera, Astringent, Tonic, Expectorant, Laxative, Sore Throat, Diarrhoea, Leprosy, Indian Mythology, Ayurveda Herb, Compound Rasayana Preparation, Myrobalan Fruits, Triphala, Tibetan Traditional Medicine, Vibheekaki, Cracked Bark, Traditional Herb

 

THERAPIES

HEALTH TIPS

 

HOME  |  AYURVEDA  |  THERAPIES  |  HEALTH  |  STORE  |  PROFILES  |  NEWSLETTER  |  FAQ  |  CONTACT US

2010 4Ayurveda.com  |  Terms of Use  |  Site Map